ALAMI_Symbol.png

OUR INGREDIENTS

Apricot Kernel Oil Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the seeds of apricots and has been used for centuries for its healing and therapeutic properties, including in the ancient healing systems of Traditional Chinese Medicine and Ayurveda. A light and moisturising oil suited to all skin types, particularly sensitive skin, which due to its high levels of phytosterols, polyphenols and vitamin E helps to improve skin elasticity and hydrate and tone the skin. Find apricot kernel oil in Uplift & Cleanse Cleansing Oil, Deep Replenish Body Oil & Lavender & Rosemary Nourishing Foot Balm

Avocado Oil Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Avocado oil is made from pressing the soft fleshy pulp of the avocado rather than the seed. It originates in Mexico and Central and South America, and its use dates back thousands of years to when the Aztecs, Incas and Mayans all used avocado for food and skincare purposes due to its nutritious qualities and it was considered very precious. Packed with vitamins A, B1, B2 D, E and beta-Carotene as well as omega 6, 7 and 9 fatty acids this oil moisturises, brightens complexions and enhances elasticity. It is especially beneficial for dry and mature skin, and also offers sun protection of up to 2 -3 and helps to calm sunburnt skin. Find avocado oil in Uplift & Cleanse Cleansing Oil.

Argan Oil Argania spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil

Argan oil, which is native to Morocco, is often referred to as liquid gold and is a luxurious oil derived from the nuts of the Argan tree. It’s been used for centuries by the North African Berbers to treat skin conditions, and is now still produced using traditional methods by Berber women. Naturally rich in oleic and linoleic acid as well as vitamins, polyphenols and squalane this

super oil benefits all skin types particularly mature skin as it encourages skin cell regeneration and help soften skin and improve elasticity. Find argan oil in Pure Nourish Facial Oil, Restore Facial Oil & Deep Replenish Body Oil.

Bergamot Essential Oil Citrus aurantium bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil

Originally from Asia but most commonly found in Southern Italy now, bergamot essential oil has a wonderful citrusy scent and comes from cold expression of the peel of the citrus fruit of the bergamot tree which is a cross between a lemon and an orange. It has many wonderful properties, in skincare it is good for balancing sebum levels so a good choice for oily and combination skin. Bergamot’s anti-depressant properties help reduce anxiety, depression and stress and have an uplifting and refreshing effect on the mind. Find bergamot in Restore Facial Oil.

Beeswax Cera Alba

Beeswax is a natural by product of honey made by bees and is a wonderful source of vitamin A and has soothing and protective properties as it forms an occlusive barrier on the skin. It’s a perfect ingredient for a balm. Alami only sources cruelty free and ethically farmed beeswax. Find beeswax in Lavender & Rosemary Nourishing Foot Balm.

Camellia Oil Camellia oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil

Camellia oil comes from cold pressed wild Camellia (tea) seeds and originates in Japan where it has been used for thousands of years for cooking, skincare and haircare. It’s high in oleic acid, vitamins and many anti oxidants and like jojoba oil is similar to human sebum and does not clog pores. It’s moisturising, replenishing and absorbs quickly and deeply into the skin. It’s a wonderful oil and perfect for mature and dry skin as well as helping to rebalance oily skin. Find camellia oil in Pure Nourish facial Oil, Restore facial oil & Uplift & Cleanse cleansing oil.

Castor Oil Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Castor oil which is cold pressed from the castor bean or seed of the castor oil plant, has been used for thousands of years dating back to Ancient Egypt and Greece and because of its ability to penetrate the skin so deeply it is sometimes used to remove toxins from the liver and to boost immunity. In skincare it works as a humectant and can be very hydrating, because of its ability to penetrate deeply it helps boost collagen production. Find castor oil in Uplift & Cleanse Cleansing oil.

Cedarwood, Atlas Essential Oil Cedrus atlantica Bark Oil

Cedarwood essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the wood and stumps of the aromatic cedarwood tree. It originally comes from Algeria and is mainly produced in Morocco now. Cedarwood Atlas has a lovely woody scent and has anti inflammatory, antiseptic and antimicrobial properties making it a good choice for problem skin such as acne, dermatitis, eczema and dry inflamed skin. It’s beneficial for oily skin but also improves the firmness of skin making it helpful for ageing skin. Cedarwood is a calming oil, which clears the mind and promotes a state or rest and relaxation. Find cedarwood in Restore Facial Oil and Deep Replenish
Body Oil
.

Cocoa Butter Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Native to Central and South America, Cocoa butter is the natural fat from the cacoa beans of the cacoa tree and has been harvested for centuries to make chocolate but also for its deeply moisturising properties in skincare. Rich in vitamins, minerals and stearic and palmitic fatty acids, it melts on the skin and acts as a protective barrier preventing moisture loss. Blended with other butters it makes a lovely addition to a balm. Find cocoa butter in Lavender and Rosemary Nourishing Foot Balm.

Evening Primrose Oil Oenothera biennis (Evening primrose) Oil

This wonderful oil’s therapeutic benefits have been well documented and it has been used by Native Americans for centuries as well as in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese medicine. It has been known to help with arthritis and PMS as well as treating skin conditions such as eczema and acne. Cold pressed from the seeds of the evening primrose flowers, evening primrose oil is high in

linoleic acid as well as GLA (gamma linoleic acid) which helps maintain healthy skin, softens and smooths wrinkles and improve elasticity. A fantastic oil for mature and problem skin. Find evening primrose in Pure Nourish Facial Oil, Restore facial oil and Deep Replenish Body Oil.

Fractionated Coconut Oil Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Fractionated coconut oil is the liquid form of coconut oil and has had some fatty acids removed (without the use of chemicals). Wonderfully light this oil has anti bacterial and anti oxidant properties. It’s easily absorbed by the skin and is moisturising and skin

softening, making it a perfect choice for a body oil. Find it in Deep Replenish Body Oil.

Frankincense Essential Oil Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) Oil

Frankincense essential oil comes from the sap of the frankincense tree and originated in Africa and southern Arabia where its been used for thousands of years for its cosmetic, medicinal and aromatic properties. In skincare today frankincense is useful in anti ageing products as it is cytophylactic – this means it stimulates the production of new skin cells which slows as we get older. It’s also an astringent so helps to tighten skin and shrink the appearance of pores. It has a really appealing scent which is woody, earthy warm and spicy and is known to relieve anxiety, encourage deep and slow breathing and calm the mind. Find frankincense in Pure Nourish Facial Oil, Uplift & Cleanse Facial Oil and Deep Replenish Body Oil.

Geranium Bourbon Essential Oil Pelargonium graveolens Flower Oil

Native to South Africa and now cultivated on Reunion island east of Madagascar, this aromatic essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the leaves and flowering tops of the Pelargonium roseum. It has a lovely floral yet slightly green scent and has therapeutic benefits which can help with PMT and the menopause. In skincare it helps to balance oil production, and it’s an astringent so helps to tighten and tone the skin and works well on all skin types. Find Geranium Bourbon in Uplift & Cleanse Cleansing Oil and Deep Replenish Body Oil.

Jojoba Oil Simmondsia chinensis Seed oil

Dating back to the 18th century Native Americans have used ground jojoba seeds to treat wounds, sores, and burns as well as for its moisturising properties for their skin and hair. Jojoba oil comes from the jojoba shrub and is actually a liquid wax which is obtained from cold pressing the seeds. It has become very popular in skincare as it closely resembles human sebum and works wonderfully for all skin types by helping to rebalance oil production. Jojoba oil has a very silky, non greasy feel, it softens and protects and prevents moisture loss. Jojoba oil works for all skin types. Find it in Pure Nourish facial oil, Restore facial oil & Deep Replenish Body oil.

Juniper Essential Oil Juniperus communis (Juniper) Fruit Oil

Native to Northern Europe, juniper essential is obtained by steam distillation of the crushed and partly dried berries of the juniper tree. It has a lovely fresh woody scent that uplifts and calms the mind. In skincare it helps to tone and purify the skin and is a good choice for oily complexions, and problems skin such as acne, dermatitis and eczema. Find juniper in Restore Facial Oil, Uplift & Cleanse Cleansing Oil and Deep Replenish Body Oil.

Lavender Essential Oil Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil

Lavender is the most popular and versatile essential oil and is native to the Mediterranean but is cultivated all over the world now. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh flowering tops of the lavender shrub and has a sweet floral and herbaceous scent. It is anti inflammatory so helps with poor circulation, rheumatism cuts and wounds as well helping to reduce stress, improve sleep and balance hormones. In skincare it works for all skin types as it helps to tighten and reduce the appearance of wrinkles as well as helping with acne, boils, eczema and inflamed skin. Find lavender in Lavender & Rosemary Nourishing
Foot Balm
.

Macadamia Nut Oil Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil

Native to Australia and an important part of Aboriginal culture the macadamia nut was used for thousands of years for its many nutritious and therapeutic benefits. The oil is extracted from the nut of the macadamia nut tree and is (unlike most other plant

oils) high in palmitoleic acid, which is also found in human sebum but decreases as we get older. This makes macadamia nut oil very beneficial for mature skin as it protects against cellular breakdown, encourages cell regeneration and helps prevent moisture loss.

Macadamia nut oil is also high in squalane, B complex vitamins, calcium, iron, magenisum, manganese and zinc. It is very suited for dry and mature skin and works very well in lip balms. Find macadamia nut oil in Pure Nourish facial oil and Deep Replenish Body Oil

Mango Butter Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter

This butter comes from the seeds of the mango and has been used for its medicinal powers in Asia and South East Asia for thousands of years. It was believed to improve brain function and heart health as well as boosting immunity. High in oleic acid, stearic acid and palmitic acid as well as vitamin A, C and E it is a fabulous butter which has anti oxidant, anti inflammatory and anti fungal properties. It helps to moisturise, protect and nourish the skin and works well with other butters to make the perfect balm.

Find mango butter in Lavender & Rosemary Nourishing Foot Balm.

Myrica Wax Myrica cerifera fruit wax

This lovely vegan fruit wax comes from the bayberry fruit which is grown and sustainably harvested in Columbia. It adds a lovely silky feel to a balm. Find myrica wax in Lavender & Rosemary Nourishing Foot Balm.

Rosehip Oil Rosa canina Fruit Oil

Cold pressed from the seeds of Chilean rosehips, this oil has been used for centuries for its nourishing and regenerating properties on the skin. Over the last thirty or so years it’s become increasingly popular has found that due to rosehip oil’s high fatty acid and vitamin A and E content which have been proven to improve skin elasticity, reduce inflammation, protect from sun damage, diminish wrinkles and help reduce scarring. This oil is a truly fantastic oil for all skin types. Find rosehip oil in Pure Nourish Facial oil and Restore facial oil.

Rose Otto Essential Oil Rosa damascena Flower Oil

This classic fragrant flower cultivated in Bulgaria produces deep pink flowers and the essential oil is produced by organic solvent extraction. Roses are associated with a feeling of wellbeing and happiness and the essential oil has many healing properties. In skincare it works particularly well for dry and mature and reddened skin. Find rose otto in Pure Nourish Facial Oil and Deep Replenish Body Oil.

Rosemary Essential Oil Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil

Rosemary is native to the Mediterranean and the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering tops of the rosemary herbaceous bush. It has a wonderful clean, green, fresh scent and has antiseptic, anti microbial, anti inflammatory and anti-oxidant

properties which are know to help soothe inflammation, reduce headaches and help with rheumatic and muscular pain. In skincare it works for all skin types, and is helpful in treating oily skin, eczema, and acne as well as rejuvenating dry and mature skin.

Find Rosemary in Restore Facial Oil and Lavender & Rosemary Nourishing Foot Balm.

Seaweed Extract Fucus vesiculosus

Also known as fucus vesiculosus, this is a brown seaweed, found all over the shores of the Atlantic coasts of Europe and Northern America. It’s high in many minerals including iodine, iron, magnesium, potassium and also vitamin B 2, 9 and 12 and when used in skincare it helps to eliminate toxins, protect the skin from environmental damage as well as hydrating the skin and increasing collagen production. Find seaweed extract in Pure Nourish Facial Oil and Restore Facial Oil

Shea Butter Butyrospermum parkii

Extracted from the nuts of the Karite tree in West Africa, shea butter has been used for its cosmetic and therapeutic benefits for thousands of years dating back to Cleopatra’s time. Rich in vitamins and minerals this wonder butter softens, protects and nourishes. It’s high in fatty acids which work to prevent moisture loss and improve skin’s elasticity. Alami uses the unrefined and organic version to maximise shea butter’s nutrient dense properties. Find shea butter in Lavender & Rosemary Foot Balm.

Sunflower Seed Oil Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

The sunflower, which symbolises adoration and loyalty, has been revered by many ancient cultures which have used the seeds as food, the flower heads and leaves as medicine for respiratory illnesses and the oil from the seeds as a moisturiser for skin and hair.

In skincare today cold pressed sunflower oil is a popular choice as it’s rich in linoleic (omega 6) and oleic (omega 9) fatty acids which nourish, soften and improve elasticity of the skin. Sunflower oil, which has anti inflammatory properties is also helpful with problem skin such as acne, and works well for oily skin. Find sunflower oil in Restore Facial Oil, Uplift & Cleanse Cleansing Oil and Lavender & Rosemary Nourishing Foot Balm

Squalane Squalane

Squalane is naturally derived from olives and because the skin naturally produces a similar substance it absorbs well and penetrates deeply into the skin. It makes a really lovely addition to facial oils as it feels silky on the skin and works as an emollient that seals in

moisture and also promotes the formation of collagen. Find squalene in Pure Nourish Facial Oil and Restore Facial Oil

Sweet Orange Essential Oil Citrus aurantium dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil

Believed to originate in the south of china sweet orange oil comes from the peel of the orange of the Citrus sinensis tree. Sweet orange oil has a cheerful, uplifting citrusy scent which has been used for hundreds of years by many cultures to treat colds, coughs, skin infections, depression and to boost immunity. In skincare it works as a tonic and brightens dull and oily complexions.

Find sweet orange in Uplift & Cleanse Cleansing Oil and Deep Replenish Body Oil.

Vitamin E Tocopherol

This is an important ingredient in skincare as it works as an anti oxidant and fights free radicals so works to protect the skin. It also protects the plant oils in a skincare product ensuring a longer shelf life. Find Vitamin E in all of Alami skincare products.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil Cananga odorata Flower Oil

This wonderful deeply floral and exotic scented essential oil comes from the steam distillated flowers of the ylang ylang tree and is native to the rainforests of Indonesia and the Philippines. It’s has anti depressant properties and helps to relieve depression, insomnia and stress and brings a sense of cheerfulness and joy as well as being an aphrodisiac. In skincare it helps to regulate and balance oil production and boosting skin health in general, making it suitable for all skin types. Find ylang ylang in Deep Replenish Body Oil.